RESEARCH BY SUBJECT - SOCIAL WORK
Internet Resources:
- Commercial Sites
- University Sites
- Association Sites
- Tests and Assessment
- Government Sites
| Commercial Sites |
| The New Social Worker Online Links to a very comprehensive list of social work related sites on many relevant topics. |
| Social Sciences Information Gateway An ongoing project of the UK based Electronic Libraries Program (eLib). According to the introduction, "SOSIG is an online catalog of high quality Internet resources that are relevant to social science research and education." |
| Pat McClendon's Clinical Social Work Page Pat McClendon is a graduate of the Kent School of Social Work at the University of Louisville. She has put together a website with the clinical practitioner and student of Social Work in mind. Alphabetically arranged with useful subject areas (child abuse, violence, substance abuse, gender, legal resources, client support), it is definitely worth a look. |
| Social Work Search Information that Matters to You In early 1995 Tom Cleereman's Social Work Site was created. The founder, thomas Cleereman, MSW, created the website to provide information and links to other websites of interest to social workers and other helping professionals. Now this former tiny personal website has become a major portal for the online Social Work community by providing Internet related services to social workers and other helping professionals. Socialworksearch.com has grown to over 500 different webpages of services and internet links offering the largest online database of services devoted solely to the Social Work profession. |
| University Sites |
| These sites offer links through the web pages of the university libraries to other useful web pages. |
| Columbia University |
| Humboldt University Social Work Resources on the Web |
| California State University Stanislaus Library |
| Catholic University The guide to social policy resources site is arranged topically to help users find internet resources on social policy issues. The annotated list of sites offers a good starting point when looking for online valid resources in areas such as aging, disabilities, poverty, social security and interesting topics |
| South Carolina College of Social Work This site offers links to sites of membership organizations, conference listings, in addition to coverage of relevant social work topics. |
| Social Issues & Social Services from the Michigan Electronic Library "The Social Issues and Social Services collection aims to provide educational, informational and networking resources which are useful to Michigan citizens and organizations in their daily life and work". Also useful for anyone interested in Social Services. |
| Social Work and Social Services Website The George Warren Brown School of Social Work at Washington University in St.Louis produced this page. The web site offers a “… wide variety of online resources of interest to social workers and those in the social services fields…” Topically arranged alphabetically it is easy to use. |
| Praxis: Resources for Social and Economic Development Richard Estes, a Social Work professor at the University of Pennsylvania created this website. It's purpose is to, "provide access to a vast array of archival resources on international and comparative social development. [It has a] commitment...to the promotion of positive social change through informed action. Thus, PRAXIS has been designed to meet the informational needs of ... social work educators and students with international interests; and,other educators and students who require assistance in locating useful national and international resources on social and economic development." |
| Grassroots: Social Science Search From the School of Social Work at Andrews University, this site is a searchable database of over 1,500 web sites related to social work research and practice. Lists of the sites can also be browsed by topics. |
| An Introduction to Social Policy: Social Policy, Social Welfare, the Welfare State, and Social Services "Social Policy is the study of social welfare, and its relationship to politics and society. It focuses on the social services and the welfare state. These pages outline the main issues." Paul Spicker, holds the Grampian Chair of Public Policy at the Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, Scotland, and works as the Director of the Centre for Public Policy and Management. The Website offers a wealth of documented sources and useful links on several topics related to Social Policy for the UK, United States and other countries. Excellent site worth visiting. |
| Information for Practice: News & New Scholarships from Around the World To help social service professionals thoughout the world conveniently maintain an awareness of news regarding the profession and emerging scholarships. The goal is to identify and deliver the highest quality available in each category. Regularly delivers and interesting mix of new information. Creates a more global sense of the profession for users from all locales. Serves as a global socialization force for students. |
| Association Sites |
| National Association of Social Workers Publications Since Swirbul Library received these publications, this website is helpful in learning about materials that Adelphi owns, on relevant subjects. |
| National Association of Social Workers (NASW) Includes JOBLINK, Code of Ethics and contact with local chapters and sections. |
| Council on Social Work Education (CSWE) It links to a list of other national and international social work association web pages. |
| Clinical Social Work Federation The CSWF is a confederation of 31 state societies for clinical social work. Their Web site includes various links to clinical social work resources on the net, news items, and especially good are the legislative alerts. Here you will find good government information and documents related to current issues and policy. |
| Congress.org Congressional, executive and judicial directories, as well as state governors. Information on Congressional issues and votes, as well as pending legislation. |
| Tests and Assessment |
| Mental Measurements Yearbook’s Test Reviews Online Access test information online, as it appears in MMY. It includes cumulative indexing for all years of MMY. |
| TestLink The ETS Test Collection is the largest test collection in the world. It includes tests and other measurement devices from the early 1900s to the present. |
| Government Sites |
| Statistical Abstract of the United States Useful statistics compiled from the census and other federal government reports. |
| Federal Web Locator Federal Government information at your fingertips. Links to departments of the federal government, legislation, etc. Very powerful. |
| The New York State Office for the Aging Legislation and other NY and USA information on legislation, including status of bills, etc. |
| Open CRS The congressional research service acts as the public policy research arm of Congress. CRS does not offer direct access to their information. It is not intended for public consumption or for dissemination to libraries so accessing these documents is not always easy. The function of the CRS report is to clearly define and clarify an issue from different perspectives in the legislative context to members of congress and their committees. Reports may include policy analysis, economic studies, statistical reviews, and legal analyses. A project of the Center for Democracy & Technology and through the cooperation of several organizations and collectors of CRS Reports, Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports already in the public domain and encourages Congress to provide public access to all CRS Reports. CRS reports are ideal for researchers because they present nonpartisan information on present and past legislation from all sides of an issue, including legislation on many social issues. The reports and briefs are well- written, analytical and clarify difficult complicated issues clearly even for the average reader. |
Contact
For additional information, please contact:
Adelphi University Library
Reference Desk
Adelphi University
P.O. Box 701
Garden City, NY 11530-0701
p - 516.877.3574
e - ReferenceServices@adelphi.edu
| Back to Top of Page |

