![]() |
Dance Therapy
Resources |
| Home |
| Publishers | Vendors/Booksellers | Organizations/Associations | Journals |
| Listservs/Forums | Databases | Library Catalogs | Miscellaneous |
|
DANCE THERAPY: PUBLISHERS |
|
|
|
American Dance Therapy Association. |
DANCE THERAPY: JOURNALS American Journal of Dance Therapy http://www.springeronline.com/sgw/cda/frontpage/0,11855,5-10126-70-35645123-0,00.html Peer reviewed journal with articles on dance therapy theory, research, and clinical practice. The Arts in Psychotherapy http://www.elsevier.com/wps/find/journaldescription.cws_home/833/description#description This international, scholarly journal publishes articles on the theory and practice of art, dance/movement, drama, music, and poetry therapy. Journal of Physical Education, Recreation, & Dance http://www.aahperd.org/aahperd/template.cfm?template=johperd_main.html Publishes articles on a wide range of diverse topics including dance therapy. Moving On http://www.dtaa.org/journal.htm Quarterly publication of the Dance Therapy Association of Australia. |
|
Dance Librarians |
DANCE THERAPY: DATABASES Cinahl http://www.cinahl.com/prodsvcs/cinahldb.htm Citations, abstracts and selected full text for print and nonprint resources in nursing and allied health. By subscription only. Education (H.W. Wilson) http://www.hwwilson.com/databases/educat.htm Iindex to leading publications in the field of education. By subscription only. Eric http://www.eric.ed.gov/ Citations for articles in education periodicals and for documents on ERIC microfiche. Unrestricted Access on the Internet. International Index to the Performing Arts http://iipa.chadwyck.com/ An index of scholarly and popular performing arts periodicals and other documents such as biographical profiles, conference papers, obituaries, interviews, discographies, reviews and events. By subscription only. Medline (Pubmed) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=PubMed Citations and abstracts for over 11,000,000 articles in biomedical journals. Unrestricted access on the Internet. Psycinfo http://www.apa.org/psycinfo/ Database of citations and abstracts for publications about psychology and related disciplines from the 1880's to the present. By subscription only. |
DANCE THERAPY: LIBRARY CATALOGS Antioch New England Graduate School ( Keene, NH) - Library http://voyager.antiochne.edu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?DB=local&PAGE=bbSearch Columbia College (Chicago, IL) - Library http://www.lib.colum.edu/ Colorado State University (Fort Collins, CO) - Colorado State University Libraries http://catalog.library.colostate.edu/ Drexel University (Philadelphia, PA) - Health Sciences Libraries Catalog http://innopac.library.drexel.edu/search~S2/ Lesley University (Cambridge, MA) - Fenway Libraries Online http://endeavor.flo.org/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?DB=local&PAGE=First Naropa University (Boulder, CO) - Allen Ginsberg Library http://library.naropa.edu New York Public Library (New York, NY) - Research Libraries Dance Collection Catalog http://catnyp.nypl.org/search~S3 Northern Illinois University (DeKalb, IL) -NIU Libraries http://library.ilcso.illinois.edu/niu/cgi-bin/Pwebrecon.cgi?DB=local&PAGE=First Pratt Institute (Brooklyn, NY) - Pratt Library http://prattcat.pratt.edu/#focus Wesleyan University (Middletown, CT) - Library http://www.wesleyan.edu/libr/ |
DANCE THERAPY: MISCELLANEOUS ACQWEB http://www.acqweb.org/acqs.html Acquisitions and collection development site for librarians and others professionals. Provides many links. Code of Ethical Practice of the American Dance Therapy Association http://www.adta.org/ethics.cfm Lists the ethical obligations of dance/movement therapists. Graduate School Directories http://www.gradschools.com/listings/menus/dance_menu.html Provides geographical lists of graduate school programs in dance including dance/movement therapy. Kinections Dance & Movement Therapy http://www.kinections.com/ Kinections is a program that offers alternate route training for credentialing in dance/movement therapy. Site provides a suggested list of books and articles. |