the most comprehensive ABI/INFORM database, comprised of ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, ABI/INFORM Dateline and ABI/INFORM Archive, featuring over 3,000 full-text journals, 25,000 Dissertations, 14,000 SSRN working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, as well as country-and industry-focused reports and data.
(Proquest) – Provides industry news, product and competitive information, marketing trends, from business periodicals with a trade or industry focus, from 1971 – present.
an ebook collection of more than 75,000 multidisciplinary titles on the ebrary platform in business, humanities, life and physical sciences, medicine and health, information technology; engineering, social sciences, public policy, education, and general reference.
Note: you will need to create an account to make use of eBrary's Infotools and to save documents to your personal Bookshelf. To create an account click on Sign In, then Create an account.
a multiple subject database covering the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and more, dating as far back as 1980. It includes full text scholarly, trade, and general-interest journals, newspapers, newswire services and magazines, as well as podcasts, transcripts and medical videos.
provides more than 7,000 multidisciplinary full-text periodicals, nearly 6,000 peer-reviewed journals, and more than 11,600 monographs, reports, conference proceedings, dating back as far as 1887.
(FactsOnFile) - an electronic encyclopedia covering African-American history, from African beginnings through the slave trade, civil rights movement to the present, organized by category: biography, primary sources, subject, timeline, images, and maps and charts.
includes jazz, blues, gospel, and other forms of African American musical expression, spanning more than 100 years, from the era of post-reconstruction through the civil rights movement. PLEASE NOTE: the entire content of the African American Song database has been integrated into the American Song database.It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
(Ebscohost) - covers topics related to aging, with content in the health sciences, psychology, sociology, social work, economics, and public policy. AgeLine indexes journals, books, reports, dissertations, consumer guides, and educational videos, from 1978 - present.
(Ebscohost) - This alternative health database provides full text for more than 140 publications in the collection, including full text for many peer-reviewed journals. Alt HealthWatch provides in-depth coverage across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine dating back to 1990.
(Ebscohost)- covers the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present, indexing 1,700 journals from 1964 to present.
provides access to 37 journals in the chemical, biochemical and related sciences, dating as far back as 1996. Chemical and Engineering News is also included.
(Oxford) - the online version of the 24 volume reference work, with special subject collections in Black History, Women's History, Asian Pacific American Heritage, Hispanic Heritage, and American Indian Heritage.
provides access to cross cultural music from America's past, including American Indians, immigrants, pioneers, and political activists.It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
a collection of critical reviews published annually in 32 disciplinary areas within the Biomedical, Physical, and Social Sciences. Annual Reviews Back Volumes, dating back to 1932, are included.
Includes data from scientific and technical periodicals, featuring charts, illustrations, photos, diagrams charts, as well as select full text articles. Indexing dates back to 1983 and full text, from 1997.
(First Search) - provides access to detailed descriptions of archival collections held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide.
(Wilson) - covers a broad range of subject areas, from Computers in Art to Art History, Fashion Design to Sculpture. Includes indexing from 1984 and select full text dating back to 1997. Indexing of reproductions of works of art appearing in featured periodicals is also provided.
Contains some 500,000 digital images of works of art, architecture and archaeology from all periods and from diverse cultures, with accompanying software for searching, viewing and creating presentations.
Copy and paste the following URL to check for system requirements:
http://www.artstor.org/using-artstor/u-html/requirements.shtml
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1868 to 1925.
Provides access to an interdisciplinary collection of world dress and fashion throughout history. Content includes Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion online, eBooks, journal articles, as well as an extensive image bank from collections such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art's Costume Institute collection.
(Wilson) - covers 500,000 people from antiquity through today. Combines the in-depth, original profiles of Wilson Biographies Plus Illustrated, the thorough periodicals coverage of Biography Index, and full-text articles, page images, and abstracts from the complete range of Wilson databases, to bring you Wilson's largest biography database yet.
(Ovid) - covers diverse topics in life sciences including biochemistry, agriculture, microbiology, neurology, and pharmacology, from 1969 to the present.
Provides access to over 300 peer-reviewed open access biomedical journals. All original research articles published by BioMed Central are made freely and permanently accessible online immediately upon publication.
Contains the full text of 1,200 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 150 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries.
a collection of over 280 Psychology and Nursing ebooks, including the Blackwell Handbook of Social Psychology series, The Psychology of Dyslexia, Exploring Cognitive Development Problem Solver, Practice Development in Nursing, Assessing and Managing the Acutely Ill Surgical Patient, RN Expert Guides, and many more.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1872 to 1901.
A collection of streaming video that includes over 200 case studies, documentaries, interviews, biographies, lectures, and instructional videos on topics in marketing, business and economics.
(Wilson) - includes a broad range of topics in business and marketing, covering trade, scholarly, and news publications. Indexing dates back to 1982, with full text coverage beginning in 1995.
Provides full text for some 10,380 journals, with over 1300 including searchable cited references. Additional full-text content includes financial data, books, conference proceedings, industry and research reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, faculty seminars (videos), and more.
includes directories of journals in the areas of Accounting, Economics & Finance, Management, Marketing, Educational Curriculum & Methods, Educational Psychology & Administration, Educational Technology & Library Science, Psychology & Psychiatry. Each journal entry includes area of focus, type of review process, acceptance rate and number of external reviewers.
(First Search) - Catalog of Art Museum Images Online includes works of art from around the world contributed and described by leading museums. All content is rights-cleared for educational use.
includes a wide range of vocational information in areas such as computer science, accounting, auto mechanics, photography and graphic design, providing access to more than 500 full text titles.
a collection of 600 full text Canadian scholarly journals, trade publications, dissertations, books, newspapers and magazines in multiple subject areas
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1890 to 1969.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1908 to 1991.
(Ebscohost) - provides full text for more than 560 journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with more than 600,000 full-text articles dating back to 1937.
(First Search) – indexes Latin American journals in Spanish, Portuguese, French and English covering social science, humanities, science and technology.
Classical Music in Video contains performances of all forms of classical music, including major performances by leading orchestras, plus chamber music, oratorio, and solo performances, along with master classes and interviews with master teachers from around the world.
The videos in Classical Music in Video are cross-searchable with our other Alexander Street Press audio recordings, opera productions, and dance performances.
a comprehensive streaming audio collection of classical music. It currently provides access to over 130,000 tracks, including almost 50,000 recordings from the EMI label.It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
contains more than 400,000 pages of classical scores from both in-copyright and public
domain editions. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press
music databases through Music Online.
(Wiley) - a collection of evidence-based health care resources including Cochrane Reviews, the Cochrane Controlled Trials Register, NHS Economic Evaluation Database, Health Technology Assessment Database, and the Cochrane Methodology Register. The Cochrane Reviews are provided in full text.
(Proquest) - includes topics in audiology and speech-language pathology, covering journal articles, books, dissertations, grants, websites, and information on relevant authors and institutions. Journal coverage, 1949 to the present, includes citations and abstracts with some full text available.
(Ebscohost) - provides the most robust, quality research solution in areas related to communication and mass media. This database originated with the merging of the CommSearch and Mass Media Articles Index databases.
(Free on the Web) - Online directory of health, human service, and education agencies and programs on Long Island - services for children, teens, adults, families, and seniors in both Nassau and Suffolk counties.
Includes reviews of articles and books in computing literature, providing an overview of the latest in the field, as well as archival access dating as far back as 1974.
covers a broad range of Congressional information including House and Senate documents, committee reports, bill tracking and bill texts and campaign finance information. Provides the full text of the National Journal, as well as a searchable CIS/Index, the primary indexing & abstracting source for legislative information since 1970. The Statutes at Large includes both full text and synopses of public laws back to 1789.
provides full-text access to international information on women, including journals, newsletters, fact sheets, and research reports from non-profit groups, government and international agencies.
provides access to world music including a wide variety of genres such as reggae, Bollywood, Balkanic jazz, and blue grass. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
a premier scholarly resource to document the experience of the individual farm family, the establishment and evolution of farm communities, the pressures affecting rural culture, and the shifting and evolution in rural culture in response to national and world events. Supplementing the published literature are the diaries, letters, photographs, and farm records that are critical resources to understand rural life, its role and place in American society.
provides an online collection of videos of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling. The collection includes filmed footage of therapy and scripted sessions, as well as lectures, presentations and interviews featuring well-known therapists
(CQ Press) - includes CQ Researcher (1991- present), CQ Weekly (1983- present), CQ Public Affairs (1930's - present) and CQ Encyclopedia of American Government.
(CQ Press) - (1930's - present) includes primary source documents, statistical overviews, and contact information as well as in-depth reporting on current affairs.
(CQ Press) - (1983- present), covers issues related to the U.S. Congress: status of bills, votes and amendments, floor and committee activity, and backroom maneuvering.
provides abstracts and bibliographic citations from 1968- present on topics in criminology. Coverage includes international journals, books, governmental and nongovernmental reports, dissertations and unpublished papers on criminology.
contains 250 dance productions and documentaries from the 20th Century, online in streaming video. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
You MUST have the latest version of Quicktime installed on your computer to utilize this database. If you don't have it, you can download it from: http://www.apple.com/quicktime/download
provides biographical and critical essays on the lives and works of international literary figures from all eras and genres. Comprised of the Dictionary of Literary Biography series, as well as the DLB Documentary Series, and the DLB Yearbook.
includes over 1 million full text and 2.4 million citations for dissertations and theses from around the world, dating as far back as the 1870’s. Please note: full text documents may be up to 500 pages. Please use discretion and consider all options before printing.
an ebook collection of more than 70,000 multidisciplinary titles in business, humanities, life and physical sciences, medicine and health, information technology; engineering, social sciences, public policy, education, and general reference.
full text coverage of a broad range of topics in economics including country studies, economic forecasting, environmental, labor and urban economics, and governmental regulations, dating as far back as 1969.
(Wilson) - indexes and abstracts articles from periodicals and yearbooks. Books relating to education published in 1995 or later are also indexed. Abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. Full-text coverage begins in January 1996.
A collection of streaming video that includes a collection of streaming video developed specifically for training and developing teachers with almost 4000 teaching demonstrations, lectures, documentaries, and primary-source footage of students and teachers in actual classrooms.
Covers primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education, providing access to over 900 educational publications, with more than 600 in full text, from 1988-present.
an online version of the classic encyclopedia, 2nd edition, covering all aspects of the oceans. It includes animal and plant life, as well as the basic physical processes that drive the oceans from chemical, geological, and physical perspectives.
(Proquest)- covers the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies. It indexes journals, conference papers and proceedings, special reports and monographs.
(Proquest) - covers conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs in the field of Education, from 1966 to the present.
the United States Department of Education operates this ERIC database containing more than one million records going back to 1966. More than 100,000 non-journal documents (issued 1993-2004), are available in full-text at no cost.
Provides citations for 86,000 essays and book chapters. Covers the humanities and social sciences, including literary works, art history, drama, and film, from 1985-present. Note: to check to see if the library owns this title click on “Library Owns?” If not owned by Adelphi, you can check ConnectNY for holdings in our consortium.
(Routledge) - the online version of the Europa World Year Book and the nine-volume Regional Surveys of the World series. First published in 1926, the year book covers political and economic information for more than 250 countries and territories.
(Ebscohost)- an international database covering topics in family dynamics, family law, human development, social welfare, reproduction issues, work and gender roles, AIDS/HIV, and related issues, from 1970 to the present.
covers a wide range of health subjects, from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry, within more than 350 full text publications.
(Free on the Web)- 1976-2001. FLI indexes 150 film and television periodicals from 30 countries cover-to-cover and 200 other periodicals selectively for articles on film and television. The periodicals range from the scholarly to the popular.
Gives library users instant access to more than 75 databases, including WorldCat, NetFirst, ArticleFirst, and Union Lists of Periodicals.Best of all, library holdings are displayed up front, so users can easily identify items in their own library's collection.
Shakespeare's plays in Folger Digital Texts are from the Folger Shakespeare Library editions, edited by Barbara Mowat and Paul Werstine and published by Simon and Schuster. They include a dozen of Shakespeare's best known plays, including Hamlet, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream, and The Tempest. The texts-including full source code-can also be downloaded at no charge for noncommercial use.
Gale Business Insights: Global - includes case studies, interactive charts for business and economic indicators, global company, country and industry overviews, global industry research reports, company histories and market share data, as well as journal and news articles.
Provides cross-searchable access to Literature Criticism Online, Something About the Author Online, and Dictionary of Literary Biography Complete Online.
a multiple subject database covering a wide range of general interest topics, It includes newspapers, newswires, general interest magazines, multimedia formats, and academic journals dating as far back as 1980.
(Wilson) - includes full text articles, as well as graphs, charts, and graphics within a broad range of topics in general science. Indexing begins in 1984, with full text coverage beginning in 1994.
(Ebscohost) - contains over 2.6 million bibliographic records from more than 3,000 journals and other sources. Provides coverage in subject areas such as mineralogy and crystallography, general mineralogy, mineralogy of silicates, and mineralogy of non-silicates.
(Ebsco) - a supplement to the GeoRef database, it contains records in the process of being indexed prior to their integration in GeoRef. Some records originate from older, non-English language literature and more current records are not yet complete.
A search engine designed to find scholarly material on the web. Using this link will allow you to retrieve full text articles, if they are within Adelphi Libraries' collection of electronic resources, while accessing Google Scholar. For more information about Google Scholar, consult the About Google Scholar page at http://scholar.google.com/scholar/about.html.
(Ebsco) – a collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles including content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Now accessed via the Oxford Art Online gateway, Grove Art includes the full text of The Grove Dictionary of Art, a landmark reference work containing more than 45,000 articles. This gateway also provides image links and access to The Oxford Companion to Western Art; The Encyclopedia of Aesthetics; and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms.
Now accessed via the Oxford Music Online gateway, Grove continues to provide online access to the entire content of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz. This gateway also provides access to The Oxford Dictionary of Music and The Oxford Companion to Music.
Provides information about human genes and their roles in different developmental and physiological processes. The entire guide is searchable and provides additional links to NCBI resources. It is a useful resource to researchers, graduate and undergraduate students.
(Proquest) - provides full-text information covering all aspects of health administration, including public health and safety, hospitals, finance, personnel management, insurance, population studies, labor relations and law.
(Ebscohost) - this database provides nearly 600 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis.
(Ebscohost)- covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, indexing more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text of the New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Christian Science Monitor, Chicago Tribune, Boston Globe, and Atlanta Constituion. (See coverage dates below.)
A collection of over 98,500 full text documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from sources including U.S. federal, state and local government, international government and institutions, nonprofit organizations and private entities. HSDL is sponsored by the Center for Homeland Defense and Security and National Preparedness Directorate, FEMA.
Provides current information on public and private businesses in the US, financial comparisons of companies and competitors, defunct companies and annual/quarterly financials from 1994 - present.
(Wilson)- provides citations and some full text in a broad range of subject areas including literature, art, archeology, music, performing arts, philosophy, religion, history, and gender studies. Some original works of poetry, fiction, and drama are included. Indexing dates back to 1984, with select full text coverage beginning in 1994.
(Ebsco) - covers a broad range of subjects in the humanities, providing the full text of 770 journals as well as book chapters, with journals dating as far back as 1925.
includes statistical information related to health, income, neighborhood resources, and history of a community district in the NY metropolitan area, searchable by zip code, community district and neighborhood.
(Ebscohost)- provides access to the literature of physics, electronics and electrical engineering, computing and information technology, from 1969 to the present.
(Proquest) - is a Full Text resource for music information. It provides instant access to abstracts and selected full-text coverage of over 300 of the most important scholarly and popular music journals.
(Proquest) -provides access to journal literature of the various performing arts including dance, film, theater, circus, and puppetry from 1998 onwards (with 29 titles full-text), and provides retrospective access to many selected titles.
provides access to a growing collection of jazz artists and ensembles appearing on major jazz record labels. Current and past artists include: Andre Previn, Bix Beiderbecke, Charlie Parker, Chuck Mangione, Dave Brubeck, Ella Fitzgerald, Miles Davis, Oscar Peterson, and Thelonious Monk. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
provides a gateway to evidence-based resources, systematic reviews, and best practice recommendations in nursing, medicine, mental health, rehabilitation, etc.
An aggregate of hundreds of scientific, technical, and medical journals from over 50 publishers and societies. Each Journals@Ovid title is linked to other Journals@Ovid titles, and to bibliographic databases on Ovid Online such as MEDLINE, CINAHL, and PsycINFO.
a searchable scholarly archive providing the full text of journal articles in business, economics, history, political science, literature, sociology, as well as other key fields in the humanities, social sciences, and physical sciences. Coverage of each journal begins with its first volume (going back to the 1880s, in some cases), and usually excludes the most recent 2-5 years.
indexes more than 700 journals as well as books, research reports and proceedings, and contains the full text for more than 270 journals and 20 monographs. It extends as far back as the mid’1960’s.
(Wilson)- indexes articles and book reviews in library and information science periodicals. Full-text coverage for selected periodicals is also included, beginning in 1994.
(Proquest) - provides abstracts and bibliographical citations from 1973-present in the study and use of language, including topics such as psycholinguistics, special education, nonverbal communication and hearing and speech physiology.
provides online access to the full collection of Contemporary Literary Criticism, Drama Criticism, Poetry Criticism, Shakespearean Criticism, Short Story Criticism, Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Nineteenth Century Literary Criticism, Literature Criticism from 1400-1800, Classical and Medieval Literature Criticism, and Children’s Literature
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1881 to 1969.
(Ebsco) – a multidisciplinary database of journals, books, primary source documents and an Image Collection, with full text dating as far back as 1975.
(AMS) - is the searchable Web database providing access to over 55 years of Mathematical Reviews and Current Mathematical Publications from 1940 to the present. The database is updated daily.
(free on the web) - extensive information from the National Institutes of Health and other trusted sources on over 650 diseases and conditions. Includes lists of hospitals and physicians, a medical encyclopedia and dictionary, information on prescription and nonprescription drugs, health information from the media, and links to thousands of clinical trials.
(Ovid) - contains information and critical reviews, updated biannually, of new and revised tests from the 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th and 19th Yearbooks, covering more than 2,200 commercially-available tests on topics in psychology, education, speech & hearing, and sensory motor issues.
contains information updated daily on over 11,000 companies and 25,000 international companies, historical stock pricing dating back over 30 years, historical information outlining merger and acquisition activity, Moody's debt ratings, and corporate bond ratings.
(Ebscohost) - offers current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. Provides full text for more than 300 journals and periodicals and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles.
covers topics across government and military branches, including international relations, political science, criminology, defense, aeronautics and space flight, communications and civil engineering. It includes around 550 titles, with more than 400 available in full-text.
offers bibliographic access to journal articles, books and dissertations in language, literature, folklore and the dramatic arts. It dates as far back as the 1920s.
Provides streaming audio and video access to our Alexander Street Press music databases including: American Song, Classical Music Library, Contemporary World Music, Dance in Video, Jazz Music Library, Opera in Video, and Smithsonian Global Sound. It provides access to the Classical Scores Library as well. Users can choose to search any single database by using the dropdown menu at the top left of the screen.
(Gale) - provides quick access to the indexing of America's top five newspapers in one seamless search: The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times and The Washington Post.
Provides a listing of clinical social workers who have met national standards for education and experience established by the NASW Competence Certification Commission on recommendation of the Committee on Clinical Social Work.
provides online access to the complete recordings from the Naxos, Marco Polo, and Decapo catalogs in streaming audio format. Classical music, Jazz, World, Folk, and Chinese music are all represented in this collection. Brief biographies of individual composers are also included.
(Standard & Poor) - provides online access to S & P's Industry Surveys, Company Profiles, Stock Reports, Corporation Records, and The Register of Corporations. Commentary on stocks, bonds, and mutual funds, as well as analysis of industry trends is included. Coming soon - select Compustat data.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue of the New York Times. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1851 to 2003.
(Ebscohost) - full text for 159 regional U.S. newspapers, 18 international newspapers, six newswires, and nine newspaper columns, The Christian Science Monitor, and The Los Angeles Times
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text of the New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Christian Science Monitor, Chicago Tribune, Boston Globe, and Atlanta Constituion. (See coverage dates below.)
A collection of more than 20,000 digitized 19th C. British pamphlets held by research libraries of the UK. These primary sources, including the Wilson Anti-Slavery Collection, illuminate the socio-political, cultural and economic landscape of the 1800’s. Please note: in order to limit your search to the Pamphlet Collection you must check the “Pamphlet” box, within the “Limit to” section of the screen.
This collection includes more than 250 nurse training programs in streaming video. The videos, created by Medcom-Trainex, reflect current best-practice standards and are regularly reviewed for accuracy, currency and compliance with Federal regulations. Transcripts are synchronized to the videos and both transcripts and videos are fully searchable and browsable.
a collection of over 50 ebooks, including titles such as Nursing Care Planning Made Incredibly Easy, Straight A’s in Nursing Pharmacology, RN Expert Guides: Cardiovascular Care and Health Assessment Made Incredibly Visual.
includes disease and drug overviews, care plans, journal articles, animated anatomy and physiology diagrams and reference books. Search results are organized to correspond with steps in the clinical nursing process.
contains important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries, and delivered online through streaming video. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
a gateway to art research; includes Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms
(Oxford) - the Premium Collection provides multidisciplinary subject reference works, including the Oxford Companions Series, as well as English and foreign language dictionaries, and language reference works.
(Oxford) - The Oxford English Dictionary is the accepted authority on the evolution of the English language over the last millennium. The OED covers words from across the English-speaking world It also offers the best in etymological analysis, listings of variant spellings, and shows pronunciation using the International Phonetic Alphabet. The Second Edition of the OED is currently available as a 20-volume print edition as well as online. This resource is sponsored by the Friends of the Adelphi Library.
provides brief analytical articles on world and regional economic and political developments of major significance, as well as multi-disciplinary articles compiled by faculty at Oxford and other universities.
(Proquest) - provides historical perspective on many of the 20th century's public and social policies, including references to articles, books, and more, from 1937 - 1976.
provides international coverage of journals and books on a wide range of topics in philosophy, including ethics, epistemology, the philosophy of history, education, language, politics, science, and religion, dating as far back as 1940.
(Proquest) - index of peer-reviewed journals, report literature, conference proceedings, trade magazines, patents, as well as popular articles. Abstracts are included as of 2001. Content ranges from physical education curricula, to sports medicine, to dance.
A tool designed to simplify MEDLINE by using faceted searching to narrow keyword searches. Topics included in facet links are related to MESH subject headings. Results are limited to the last five years.
(Ebscohost) - designed for professional educators, providing a highly specialized collection of over 500 full text journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles.
provides the full text of scholarly journals in fields including literature, history, visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, and economics. Years of coverage vary by title with selected titles beginning as early as 1993.
**Note: if you receive any gateway errors when using the link above, use this alternate URL: http://0-muse.uq.edu.au.alicat.adelphi.edu/
published by the American Physical Society, includes the archive of Physical Review from 1893 to 2001, Physical Review Letters from 1958 to 2001, and Reviews of Modern Physics from 1929 to 2001.
Provides access to current journals, trade publications, working papers and dissertations on accounting, tax management, auditing, tax, financial law and more, with some publications in full text.
Provides information on companies, economies, markets, and overall business conditions throughout the Eastern Hemisphere, as well as on international trade, dating as far back as 1972.
large multidisciplinary database including more than 12,000 titles, over 9,745 in full text. Besides journals, PQC includes 880 full text newspapers, some 30,000 full text dissertations, and nearly 9,000 market reports, with some backfiles dating as far back as 1905.
Covers topics in database design and management, software, hardware, e-commerce, website development, intranets and extranets, technology management, and product reviews, from 1990 to the present, with some 350 of its 420 titles available in full text.
covers a broad range of Congressional information including House and Senate documents, committee reports, bill tracking and bill texts and campaign finance information. Provides the full text of the National Journal, as well as a searchable CIS/Index, the primary indexing & abstracting source for legislative information since 1970. The Statutes at Large includes both full text and synopses of public laws back to 1789.
Covers criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security, from 1981 to present, with some 100 of its 250 titles available in full-text.
(Proquest) - provides full-text information covering all aspects of health administration, including public health and safety, hospitals, finance, personnel management, insurance, population studies, labor relations and law.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1868 to 1925.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1872 to 1901.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1890 to 1969.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1908 to 1991.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1881 to 1969.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue of the New York Times. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1851 to 2003.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text of the New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, The Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Christian Science Monitor, Chicago Tribune, Boston Globe, and Atlanta Constituion. (See coverage dates below.)
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1889 to 1987.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1877 to 1988.
(Proquest)- a searchable collection of journals in a variety of areas of psychology, 1971-present. Full text dissertations are also included, from 2000 – 2005.
Covers topics in physics, engineering, astronomy, biology, earth science, chemistry, etc., from 1986-present, with more than 965 of its 1145 titles available in full text.
full-text database of journals published by APA and other publishers, including subject areas such as applied psychology, health, theory, research, and social/personality.
covers the gray literature of trade publications and other information disseminated outside of peer-reviewed journals. Indexes newsletters, magazines, newspapers, reports, government reports, and consumer brochures.
(APPI) - provides a searchable version of DSM-IV-TR, DSM-IV-TR Casebook and its Treatment Companion, the APA Practice Guidelines for the Treatment of Psychiatric Disorders, and Textbook of Clinical Psychiatry. Self-assessment tools for study, board certification and re-certification are also included.
(PEPWEB) - contains the complete text and illustrations of 37 premier journals in psychoanalysis through 2006, 58 classic psychoanalytic books, and the full text and Editorial notes of the 24 volumes of The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud and German Freud Standard Edition Gesammelte Werke.
Provides a cross searchable interface for APA databases, PsycINFO, PsycARTICLES, PsycBOOKS, PsycCRITIQUES, PsycTESTS, PsycTHERAPY. and PsycEXTRA. The latter includes gray literature such as reports, newsletters and consumer brochures.
Serves as a repository for the full text of over 4,000 psychological tests and measures, primarily unpublished, as well as a source of information about the tests. Includes achievement and aptitude tests, intelligence tests, tests of cognitive functioning, occupational tests, personality tests, and more.
Contains more than 300 streaming videos of well known therapists working with participants using a variety of approaches and techniques. A searchable resource, it features clip-making and playlist capabilities.
(Wilson)- indexes popular periodicals, covering topics of general interest such as current events, fashion, fine arts, education, business, sports, film and television and more. Citations date back to 1983, with select full text beginning in 1994.
(Wilson) - a database containing comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States during the years 1890 through 1982.
(Ebscohost) - provides full text coverage for regional business publications, including business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.
(Ebscohost) - provides coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Full text coverage dates back to 1975.
(Bowker) - the successor to Books for College Libraries, 3rd edition, the core list of 50,000 recommended book titles for academic libraries published by ALA. RCL provides a basic, retrospective list of 62,000-plus hand-selected books and electronic resources to complement the current reviews offered by Choice.
contains the full text of the editorial contents of Scientific American Magazine, from January 1993 through to the present. It includes topics in all fields of science, as well as technology.
(CAS) - provides scientific research and patent information included in the CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) databases, as well as in MEDLINE. The CAS databases include CAplus, CAS Registry, CASREACT, CHEMCATS, and CHEMLIST, searchable by author, topic, substance identifier, chemical structure, and chemical reaction.
(Elsevier) - provides comprehensive coverage of scientific, technical, medical, and social science information, including citation data, dating as far back as 1966 to the present. In addition, 3,500 of its 18,000 journal titles cover the arts and humanities.
(Ebscohost) - provides access to the most up-to-date and accurate bibliographic information as well as current pricing structures for popular serials. Contains over 182,000 U.S. and international titles.
Provides access to folk music, spoken word, and natural and human-made sounds. It includes the extensive recordings published on the Smithsonian Folkways label. It may be searched simultaneously with all Alexander Street Press music databases through Music Online.
(Wilson) - includes citations and abstracts, 1983 to the present, with some full text articles, 1995 to the present, in applied and theoretical aspects of sociology, anthropology, geography, economics, political science and law.
(Proquest) - provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development, from 1980 to the present.
(Ebscohost)- a comprehensive research database covering a broad range of topics in the social sciences, with full text journal articles dating as far back as 1895. Full text coverage of books, monographs, and conference papers is also included.
(Proquest)- provides bibliographic information from 1963 - present in the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. Coverage includes journal articles, book reviews, books, and book chapters.
provides online access to Gale’s Something About the Author series, which examines the lives and works of authors and illustrators for children and young adults, including both the main series and Something About the Author Autobiography.
(Ebscohost) - offers comprehensive, bibliographic coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines. Contains over 600,000 records with journal and monograph coverage going back to 1800.
includes information on computer applications, data communications and data transmission systems, electronic data processing, information science and theory, radio and television and its technology, as well as key players in the telecommunications industry, 1995-present.
contains more than 250 of the world’s major plays, including selections from the BBC Shakespeare Series, together with more than 100 video documentaries, online in streaming video.
(Gale) - spans the literary tradition through hundreds of years and includes 600 authors from around the world. The entries offer an introduction and critical interpretation and discussion of an author's life and works.
(Bowker) - provides comprehensive information on periodicals, including peer review status. Covers consumer and trade magazines, academic and scholarly journals, newspapers, newsletters, electronic publications, monographic series, and magazines.
VAST: Academic Video Online (Alexander Street) - a multidisciplinary collection of streaming video collections in the following areas: American History, Area Studies, Art and Architecture, Business and Economics, Counseling and Therapy, Criminal Justice and Public Safety, Dance, Education, Ethnic Studies, Ethnographic, Filmakers Library, Health and Society , Humanities, Nursing Education, Opera, Philosophy and Religious Studies, Politics and Current Affairs, Psychology, Science, Theatre, Women's and Gender Studies, World History, World Languages and Literature.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1889 to 1987.
(Proquest) - offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue from the year 1877 to 1988.
An online monthly digest of significant political, social and economic events, from 1989 to present. Events covered include elections and changes of government; wars, treaties, appointments, and diplomacy; terrorism and issues of internal security; legislation, budgets, economic developments and international agreements; actions by the UN and other international organizations; natural disasters, environmental issues, and scientific discoveries.
Oxford Bibliographies Online (OBO) is a library of discipline-based modules in the social sciences and humanities in which significant sources for each subject are summarized. Links to books, chapters, websites, Worldcat, Google Books and other sources are provided.
Covers the multiplicity of women’s activism in American public life, including an online edition of Notable American Women: A Biographical Dictionary (5 volumes, 1971-2004), published histories and records of women’s organizations and commissions on women, and more. Sources include books, essays, commentaries, pamphlets, posters, personal narratives, training guides, interviews, and other ephemera.
An international, comprehensive collection of records of Shakespeare-related scholarship. The searchable database includes records from books, dissertations, theatrical productions, reviews, audiovisual materials and more, published or produced worldwide between 1960 and 2013, in more than 92 languages.
Use this online form to submit your evaluation of a trial database.